BAP No. HI-17-1012-TaLB
[…] It provides for the following classes of secured claims, but does not address what happens when a secured creditor is not treated under the plan: • Section 1322(b)(5) treatment: "Maintenance of payments and cure of default, if any." • Bifurcation under § 506(a): "Request for valuation of security, payment of fully secured claims, and modification of undersecured claims." • Section 1325(a)(5)'s "hanging paragraph": "Secured claims excluded from 11 U.S.C. § 506." • Section 522(f): "Lien avoidance." • "Surrender of collateral."
The bankruptcy court granted Ditech relief from the § 1301 codebtor stay. This was unquestionably correct under § 1301(c), which provides that the bankruptcy court shall grant relief from the codebtor stay to the extent that "the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2). --------
The plan does provide that "[e]xcept to the extent necessary to fund this plan, property of the estate shall revest in Debtor upon entry of the confirmation order." This language, combined with § 1327, underscores that Ditech's interest survives.