BAP No. HI-17-1012-TaLB
[…] The bankruptcy court granted Ditech relief from the § 1301 codebtor stay. This was unquestionably correct under § 1301(c), which provides that the bankruptcy court shall grant relief from the codebtor stay to the extent that "the plan filed by the debtor proposes not to pay such claim . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(c)(2). --------
The plan does provide that "[e]xcept to the extent necessary to fund this plan, property of the estate shall revest in Debtor upon entry of the confirmation order." This language, combined with § 1327, underscores that Ditech's interest survives. Section 1327(c) states that, except as otherwise provided for in the plan or confirmation order, "the property vesting in the debtor under subsection (b) of this section is free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1327(c) (emphasis added). To the extent the property revested in Debtor, it remained encumbered by Ditech's lien.
Debtor also contends that Ditech's claim was not provided for in the plan because it had been assigned to a different party.