Watson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The notices of deficiency would have objectively put a taxpayer on notice that respondent had determined a deficiency in tax for a particular year and for an amount. See Dees, 148 T.C. at 6. It is clear that petitioners were aware that respondent had determined a deficiency, as in all six cases; petitioners timely filed Petitions with this Court seeking a redetermination of the deficiencies.

Taxpayer Bill of Rights

In 2015, Congress amended section 7803(a)(3) to statutorily enshrine the Taxpayer Bill of Rights. Protecting Americans from Tax Hikes Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-113, § 401(a), 129 Stat. 3117. Section 7803(a)(3) imposes a duty on the Commissioner to "ensure that the employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title." The section specifically lists ten rights that are afforded to taxpayers in dealings with the Commissioner as derived from other sections of the Code. I.R.C. § 7803(a)(3).