Watson v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Validity of a Notice of Deficiency

Section 6212(a) authorizes the Commissioner to send a notice of deficiency when he determines a deficiency in a taxpayer's tax. Although the Code authorizes the sending of a notice of deficiency, the Code does not specify the form of the notice. See I.R.C. § 6212; Jarvis v. Commissioner, 78 T.C. 646, 655 (1982). "The essential purpose of a deficiency notice is to provide a formal notification that a deficiency in taxes has been determined." Pietz v. Commissioner, 59 T.C. 207, 213-14 (1972).

Section 7522(a) provides that the notice must "describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due, interest, additional amounts, additions to tax, and assessable penalties included in such notice." However, an inadequate description does not invalidate a notice, and the Commissioner need not explain how the deficiencies were determined. Dees v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 1, 4 (2017); Campbell v. Commissioner, 90 T.C. 110, 115 (1988).