Watson v. City of San Marcos
[…] This position is directly contradicted by the record, which includes Watson's original petition filed by him as plaintiff against the City. Watson also asserts that the trial court could not declare him a vexatious litigant because, in his view, only the local administrative judge has the authority to declare a person a vexatious litigant. We disagree. While the local administrative judge has the authority to consider the filing request of a person already deemed a vexatious litigant, see id. § 11.102, there is no such restriction on which court may entertain and rule on a motion to declare a plaintiff a vexatious litigant or to enter a prefiling order. See id. §§ 11.051 (providing that "in a litigation in this state, the defendant may [] move the court for an order determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant"), .101 ("A court may, on is own motion or the motion of any party, enter" a prefiling order) (emphases added). Finally, Watson complains that the trial court did not file findings of fact and conclusions of law despite his request that it do so.