Watson v. City of San Marcos
[…] DISCUSSION

In Chapter 11, "the legislature struck a balance between Texans' right of access to their courts and the public interest in protecting defendants from those who abuse our civil justice system." Leonard v. Abbott, 171 S.W.3d 451, 455 (Tex. App.-Austin 2005, pet. denied). Chapter 11 provides that a defendant in "a litigation in this state" may move for an order determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.051; see id. § 11.001(2) (defining "litigation" to mean "a civil action commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court"), (5) (defining "plaintiff" to mean "an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se"). After a hearing on the evidence, "[a] court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows," as relevant here: