Watson v. City of San Marcos
[…] After a hearing on the City's motion, see id. § 11.053, the trial court signed an order declaring Watson a vexatious litigant, ordering him to post a security bond of $5,000 with the court clerk or risk dismissal of his suit, and prohibiting Watson from filing any new litigation without the permission of the local administrative judge, id. §§ 11.055, .056, .101, .102. Watson filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law but did not submit proposed findings or conclusions. The court did not file findings of fact or conclusions of law, and Watson perfected this appeal. See id. § 11.101(c) ("A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant.").

DISCUSSION

In Chapter 11, "the legislature struck a balance between Texans' right of access to their courts and the public interest in protecting defendants from those who abuse our civil justice system." Leonard v. Abbott, 171 S.W.3d 451, 455 (Tex. App.-Austin 2005, pet. denied).