2006-2019
[…] Third, the administrative remedy and the alternative judicial remedy may be fully concurrent, with neither remedy being primary, and the plaintiff at his or her option may pursue the judicial remedy without the necessity of invoking and exhausting the administrative remedy.Arroyo, 381 Md. at 662 (cleaned up) (quoting Zappone, 349 Md. at 60-61).
C. Remedies and Timelines
Title 20 of the State Government Article
Title 20 of the State Government Article prohibits certain forms of employment discrimination. Of particular relevance here are SG § 20-606(a) and (f). First, SG § 20-606(a) provides in relevant part that an employer may not "fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of: (i) the individual's . . . gender identity." Second, SG § 20-606(f) further provides that an employer may not
discriminate or retaliate against any of its employees or applicants for employment . . . because the individual has:
(1) opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle; or