2006-2019
[…] An aggrieved party can seek to remedy a violation of SG § 20-606 either through a civil action in court or through an administrative complaint in the Commission on Civil Rights. SG § 20-1013 (civil actions); SG § 20-1004 (administrative complaints). Section 20-1013(a)(1) states that to bring a civil action alleging an unlawful employment practice-defined by SG § 20-1001 as "an act that is prohibited under § 20-606 of this title"-the complainant must have "initially filed a timely administrative charge or complaint under federal, State, or local law alleging an unlawful employment practice by the respondent[.]" We identify the EEOC, the Commission on Civil Rights, and the HR Commission as the bodies Ms. Watson could have filed a timely complaint with under federal, state, and local law, respectively.