dismissing claim for fraudulent concealment because the "[p]laintiffs have merely engaged in 'group pleading,' which is insufficient under Rule 9(b)"
[…] (Conoco Reply Mem. at 9).
1. Article 136
Conoco and Plaintiffs agree that Plaintiffs are pleading a claim for restoration under Mineral Code art. 122. (Petition ¶¶ 26, 28; Conoco Mem. at 15; Opp. Mem. at 37). At issue is whether the Mineral Code imposes a notice requirement on restoration claims. Article 122 imposes a duty on a mineral lessee "to develop and operate the property leased as a reasonably prudent operator." La. R.S. 31:122. Article 136 requires a lessor seeking relief from a lessee "arising from drainage of the property leased or from any other claim that the lessee has failed to develop and operate the property leased as a prudent operator" to provide his lessee "written notice of the asserted breach." La. R.S. 31:136. In Broussard v.