dismissing claim for fraudulent concealment because the "[p]laintiffs have merely engaged in 'group pleading,' which is insufficient under Rule 9(b)"
[…] (Id. at 23-24).
Plaintiffs respond that "an unremedied past violation of a regulation of the commissioner remains a violation until it is remedied." (Opp. Mem. at 31). Further,
[r]eading the two statutes together, it becomes clear that when a person does not remedy a past violation, he is subject to suit by the commissioner under La. R.S. 30:14 because "that person is violating . . . a law of this state with respect to the conservation of oil and gas, or both, or a provision of this Chapter, or a rule, regulation or order made thereunder . . . ," and if the commissioner fails to file such a suit under La. R.S. 30:14, a "person of interest" can do so under La. R.S. 30:16, as this latter statute authorizes suit to "prevent any or further violations."(Id. at 32).