Watson-Pedrys v. Brandywine Sch. Dist.
[…] 21 Del. C. §5253(c)(5).

The statute is not explicit. But, the court holds that when a former employee who has been on disability is ready and able to return to work, she must initiate the process through the Office of Management and Budget, and go through an administrative process with OMB to determine whether she is, in fact, eligible to return. Only then is she entitled to certain legal protections relating to rehire.

See 21 Del. C. §5257: "Once an individual has been determined to have the ability to return to employment by the committee, the individual will receive the following assistance: . . . ."

Just as it now believes Plaintiff's allegation about Defendant's animus, it also believes Plaintiff's allegation that Defendant had many sedentary jobs available for Plaintiff while she was on disability.