Watson-Pedrys v. Brandywine Sch. Dist.
[…] As to that, even though it is not the agency that is going to offer her the job, OMB plays a pivotal role in the rehire process. By law, Plaintiff had to be cleared by OMB before her former employer, Defendant, rehired her. Jumping ahead, the court mentions that a foundation of Plaintiff's position is her contention that, as a matter of law, even before she had asked to return to work and before OMB cleared her, Defendant was legally obligated to notify her of potential jobs.

29 Del.C. § 5257: "Former nonmerit employees enrolled in and previously deemed eligible for the Long-Term Disability Program will be placed by their previous employer into a vacant position within their respective agency for which they qualify."

Anyway, in response to her formal request to return to work in February 2014, Defendant met with Plaintiff on May 27, 2014 to evaluate her return options.