Watson-Boehmer v. City of Winterset
[…] The City's motion claimed the setback provisions of the zoning ordinance were a valid exercise of the City's police powers and requiring plaintiff to meet current setback requirements when structurally altering her residence was not an abuse of the City's discretion.

Zoning decisions are an exercise of the police powers delegated by the State to municipalities in chapter 414. Neuzil v. City of Iowa City, 451 N.W.2d 159, 163 (Iowa 1990). Under section 414.1, a city may regulate "the size of yards" for the purpose of "promoting the health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community." Shriver, 567 N.W.2d at 400. "Setback restrictions are a valid exercise of police power, and therefore, the proper subject of a municipal zoning ordinance." Id. at 402. See also City of Denison v. Clabaugh, 306 N.W.2d 748, 755 (Iowa 1981).