Watlow Electric Manufacturing Co. v. Wrob
[…] "Uniform Give (sic) to Minors Act" or a "Trust Account." "5. Section 362.470 RSMo (1986) establishes the rules for the making of the account and the handling thereafter. Under that section this account is one of joint tenants. The account may be paid to any one of the persons named thereon during his lifetime . . ." (Emphasis supplied).

Plaintiffs argue the trial court's determination that the account was a joint account is erroneous. The trial court determined the account to be a joint account under § 362.470 RSMo (1986). This statute states in pertinent part:

"When a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor and any one or more other persons, whether minor or adult, as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them and whether or not the names are stated in the conjunctive or the disjunctive or otherwise, the deposit thereupon and any additions thereto made by any of these persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of these persons as joint tenants . . ."

§ 362.470.1 RSMo (1986).

Plaintiffs' Exhibit 4 shows that the account title was Michael Wrob or John Wrob. Also on this exhibit under the heading "Account Ownership", the box next to joint account was checked. The reverse side of this document states: