CIV. ACTION 3:24-00027
[…] See generally id. at § 1431. Even if § 1431 did create a cause of action or remedy that Plaintiff could pursue, the allegations do not establish that Defendants violated any aspect of that provision. Accordingly, it would be inappropriate to find that Plaintiff has stated a claim under § 1431.
Plaintiff indicates that Defendants violated § 1431 by “borrowing security and returning security collateral.” Second Amended Complaint [doc. #19, p. 2]. The statute empowers banks covered by the law “to borrow and give security therefor and to pay interest thereon.” 12 U.S.C. § 1431(a). The only mention of collateral in § 1431 indicates that the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency may require any bank covered by the law “to deposit additional collateral or to make substitutions of collateral or to adjust equities between” covered banks. Id. at § 1431(d). These provisions grant banks power; they do not prevent them from engaging in certain conduct. Plaintiff has failed to establish how Defendants could violate these provisions or how he could recover from any such violation.