Nos. 20-1108 20-1194
[…] This corroboration of Rudolph's narrative of Coombs's murder is much greater than the single video of alleged drug trafficking transaction introduced in Flores II showing the defendant "hand something to someone and receive something in return." 16 F.4th at 968–69.
C. Rudolph's Dangerousness Hearing To Determine Whether He Should Be Released
In December 2003, Rudolph was arrested for and charged with distributing cocaine to a police informant in a school zone and unlawfully possessing a firearm. Rudolph initially was held without bail pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 58A, which at the time permitted the Commonwealth to move "for an order of pretrial detention" based on dangerousness, for any felony "that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result." Rudolph petitioned for bail, and a dangerousness hearing was held before the Bristol County Superior Court on December 10, 2003. Rudolph stated at the hearing that his gun possession was for protection, in response to threats he was receiving for his cooperation in Coombs's murder investigation: