01-24-2022
[…] As to Watkins' first argument, a similar argument was made and rejected by this Court in State v. Patterson, 140 Idaho 612, 614-15, 97 P.3d 479, 481-82 (Ct. App. 2004) (holding that officer had reasonable suspicion to conduct traffic stop when driver's taillights were emitting red light, in accordance with statute, but also white light, in violation of statute). Moreover, as discussed in Patterson, I.C. § 49-902(1) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive, or move, or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in an unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with the lamps and other requirements in proper condition and adjustment, as required by the provisions of this chapter, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
Pursuant to this statute, if Watkins drove a truck which did not comply with the vehicle equipment requirements of I.C. § 49-910(3), then he was driving a vehicle equipped in a manner in violation of the provisions of I.C. § 49-902(1), which would provide a reasonable suspicion for the traffic stop. Thus, we must consider whether by driving his truck with the cargo light illuminated, Watkins violated I.C. § 49-910(3).