01-24-2022
[…] In the limited scenarios where the statutory scheme permits a light to emit a color other than red to the rear of a vehicle, the statute requires that white lights emit light to the front, not the rear of the vehicle. See I.C. § 49-920(4).
Similarly, the statutory section as a whole limits the potential risk for any white lights that are permissibly mounted elsewhere on the vehicle to emit glare that may impact other drivers or emit white light to oncoming traffic for a sustained period. See I.C. § 49-914(3) ("Any lighted head lamps upon a parked vehicle shall be depressed or dimmed."); I.C. § 49-919(3) ("No stop lamp or signal lamp or device shall project a glaring light."); I.C. § 49-920(2) (vehicles "may be equipped with not more than one (1) running-board courtesy lamp on each side which shall emit a white or amber light without glare"); I.C. § 49-920(3) (vehicles "may be