01-24-2022
[…] Likewise, the statutory scheme limits the potential risk for any red light to emit towards the front of the vehicle. I.C. § 49-928(2) (with expressly authorized exceptions, "[n]o person shall drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any highway with any lamp or device displaying a red light visible from directly in front of the center of the vehicle or equipment").
As a whole, the statutory section regulates lighting schemes both for the safety of other drivers and the predictability of vehicle movement when lighting is necessary.