L & T 86275/2014
[…] Moreover, the court finds that Respondent knew or should have known that this illegal activity was taking place. Respondent admitted that she knew there was heroine in the Subject Premisses, as she admitted she was aware that Hirsch had used and the relapsed. Additionally, the fact that Hirsch kept the door to his room locked at all times and did not provide Respondent with a key should have caused Respondent to look closer at what was happening in the Subject Premises. Finally, the court did not find Respondent's denial of knowledge of the sales credible.
DISCUSSION
RPAPL § 711(5) authorizes the commencement of a summary holdover proceeding where "the premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied ... for any illegal trade or manufacture or other illegal business."
"It is not necessary that the tenant actually participate in the illegal activity; it is sufficient that "the acts and conduct complained of warrant the inference of acquiescence (88-09 Realty, LLC v Hill 305 Ad2d 409, at 410 citing City of New York v Goldman 78 Misc 2d 693)."