Waters v. Long Is. R.R. Co.
[…] Plaintiff, Maureen Waters, was injured when she came in contact with the electrified third rail while crossing a part of defendant's railroad tracks known as the Mitchell spur. Her action is based on the contentions that (1) the short cut she was using had become a public way and she was, therefore, a licensee entitled to warning which was not given, and (2) even if she be deemed a trespasser, defendant as the operator of the high-voltage third rail owed her a duty to warn.

Involved in the first contention is that portion of section 83 R.R. of the Railroad Law which provides: "No person other than those connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk upon or along its track or tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track unless necessary to cross the same" (see, also, Penal Law, § 1990, subd. 4).