Waters v. Cockrell
[…] Although Waters entitled his claim "Invalid and Defective Indictment," it is actually a legal-sufficiency claim. (Federal Pet. at 7.) I his claim is, indeed, a defective-indictment claim, it is not cognizable on federal habeas corpus review. McKay v. Collins, 12 F.3d 66, 68 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 854 (1994).

To prove burglary of a building as charged in the indictment, the State was required to show that Waters entered a building not then open to the public with intent to commit theft without the effective consent of the owner. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a) (Vernon 2003). (State Habeas R. at 13.) An owner is defined as a person who "has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor." Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A). Possession means "actual care, custody, control, or management." Id. § 1.07(a)(39). Anyone with a greater right to the actual care, custody, or control of the building than the defendant may be alleged as the owner. Alexander v.