No. 1184–15.
[…] However, “ “[n]o person shall have the right to demand or require the credit authorized by this section.” (Correction Law § 803–b [3 ]; 7 NYCRR § 290.1 [“ “An LCTA benefit is a privilege to be earned by the inmate and no inmate has the right to demand or require that any such allowance be granted.”].)
Further, the commissioner still retains discretion to issue such certificate of earned eligibility. (See Correction Law § 805 [“If the commissioner determines that the inmate has successfully participated in the program he may issue the inmate a certificate of earned eligibility.”] [emphasis added].) Even where the inmate has already earned the LTCA through Section 805, as permitted by Correction Law § 803–b (2)(a), Respondents may still decline to apply such credit to an inmate's sentence. (See also Matter of Romer v.