No. 1184–15.
[…] Aragan, 329 U.S. 143, 155 [1946].)
Here, Petitioner filed an administrative appeal on February 23, 2015 of the adverse Superintendent's decision dated February 18, 2015. Simultaneously, Petitioner signed the instant Article 78 proceeding which was formally commenced by filing on March 2, 2015 via Order to Show Cause signed March 16, 2015. Thus, Petitioner had appealed the Superintendent's decision and filed this Article 78 proceeding at the same time and before he had received the final administrative decision. Moreover, subdivision (3) of Correction Law § 803–b, which establishes the puppies behind bars program, requires that “[a]ny action by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be deemed a judicial function and shall not be reviewable if done in accordance with law.” (See also Correction Law § 805.) Which, as aforementioned, Petitioner did not. This warrants dismissal on procedural grounds.
Notwithstanding, substantively Petitioner's application must also be dismissed. Correction Law § 803–b (2)(a) provides that “[e]very eligible offender ... may earn a limited credit time allowance if such offender successfully participates in the work and treatment program assigned pursuant to [Correction Law § 805 ] and [a] successfully completes one or more significant programmatic accomplishments.” Under Correction Law § 803–b (1)(c)(ix), a “significant programmatic accomplishment” means that an inmate “successfully work[ed] in the puppies behind bars program for a period of no less than two years.” However, “ “[n]o person shall have the right to demand or require the credit authorized by this section.” (Correction Law § 803–b [3 ]; 7 NYCRR § 290.1 [“ “An LCTA benefit is a privilege to be earned by the inmate and no inmate has the right to demand or require that any such allowance be granted.”].)