Waters v. Bowerman
[…] Sept. 2, 2005) (“Petitioner has not submitted any new and credible evidence of actual innocence. Consequently, a miscarriage of justice will not occur as a result of this Court's failure to adjudicate the substantive merits of Petitioner's claim.”). Accordingly, Waters's third ground for relief is procedurally defaulted.

VII. Certificate of Appealability

A. Legal Standard

A habeas petitioner may not appeal the denial of his application for a writ of habeas corpus unless a judge issues a certificate of appealability and specifies the issues that can be raised on appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c) (“A certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.”). The “‘petitioner must demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong.'” Tennardv. Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 282 (2004) (quotingSlack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000)).