Appeal from the Circuit Court for Davidson County; No. 03C-571; Hamilton V. Gayden, Judge.
[…] (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a).
As the Tennessee Supreme Court has declared:
The plain and ordinary language in § 115(a)(1) embraces the so-called "locality rule," which requires that the standard of professional care must be based upon "the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community." As this Court has said:
This geographic component to the relevant standard of care evolved out of a recognition that medical customs or practices varied depending on the particular area in which the physician practiced. . . . Traditionally, the relevant geographic area was strictly defined.