PE: 23-CV-00035-DC-DF
[…] Yet Plaintiffs contest this finding. Plaintiffs argue Stephen Morris's affidavits contradict Petro Guardian's filings with the Texas Secretary of State. (Doc. 6 at 7). It is true that a “statement of intent is relevant to the determination of domicile,” but “entitled to little weight if [conflicting] with the objective facts.” Coury, 85 F.3d at 251. But there are no conflicting facts here.
Under the Texas Business Organizations Code, “each foreign filing entity” must maintain a registered agent and registered office in Texas. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 5.201(b)(1)(2)(A). A registered agent is a Texas resident for the purpose of “being served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law.” TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 5.201(a)(b)(1). Petro Guardian is a foreign LLC in Texas. (Doc. 6-1). As evidenced by this case, Petro Guardian does business in Texas. In compliance with the Texas Business Organizations Code, it has a registered agent, Stephen Morris. (Doc. 1-7 at 2).