No. 109575. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 1.
[…] In case of the refusal of such owner to deliver any such surplus water at reasonable rates as determined by the Board, he may be compelled to do so by the district court for the county in which the surplus water is to be used.
Guthrie asserts § 105.21 does not apply to the treated water in its system and, pursuant to 11 O.S. § 37–120, it has discretion to determine whether, when, to whom, and under what conditions it chooses to sell water.
.Section 37–120 addresses a municipality's ability to extend water lines and sell water outside its corporate city limits. Among other things, the statute provides:
All water so sold and furnished to persons, firms, corporations and other municipalities beyond and without the corporate limits of the municipality so selling and furnishing the same shall be sold and furnished only under written contracts upon such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon by negotiation between the municipality and such persons, firms, corporations or other municipalities. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to impose any duty or obligation upon any municipality to sell or furnish water to any person, firm, corporation or municipality beyond its corporate limits except as the municipality may expressly undertake by the terms of the written contract.
¶ 7 Section 105.21 is part of what is referred to as the “stream water use statutes,” 82 O.S. § 105.1–105.32. Messer–Bowers Co. v. State ex rel. Okla. Water Res.