CIVIL 22-00168 JAO-RT
[…] Id. Likewise, “it does not matter that ‘existing remedies do not provide complete relief.'” Id. (citation omitted). “So long as Congress or the Executive has created a remedial process that it finds sufficient to secure an adequate level of deterrence, the courts cannot second-guess that calibration by superimposing a Bivens remedy.” Id. at 1807.
Here, the Court cannot recognize a Bivens remedy because alternative remedies are available to Watanabe. First, the Executive, through the Federal Bureau of Prisons, has an alternative remedial program for federal prisoners like Watanabe. See 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 (“The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.”); see also Malesko, 534 U.S. at 74 (concluding that Bivens remedy was unavailable, in part, because “[i]nmates . . . have full access to remedial mechanisms established by the BOP, including . . . grievances filed through the BOP's Administrative Remedy Program”); Taylor v.