Waste Recovery Solution, Inc. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Employer contends the WCJ erred in granting Claimant's untimely challenge under Section 413(c), which is a statute of repose. Employer also contends the WCJ erred in ruling on the merits of Claimant's challenge without taking any record evidence. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, added by the Act of July 1, 1978, P.L. 692, 77 P.S. §774.2. Section 413(c) authorizes an employer to unilaterally suspend compensation upon written notification to the claimant and the Department of Labor and Industry, Bureau of Workers' Compensation (Bureau). "The notification of suspension shall include an affidavit by the insurer that compensation has been suspended because the employe has returned to work at prior or increased earnings." Id.

I. Background

In November 2008, Claimant sustained a work injury to his lower left leg, which Employer acknowledged in a notice of compensation payable. On February 27, 2009, Employer issued a notification of suspension under Section 413(c) of the Act.