Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] Section 9-30-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws empowers the Superior Court to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1. Whether a court issues a declaratory judgment lies within the court's discretion. Sullivan v.