Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] Defendants ABComm and Comella argue that the Zoning Board acted within its authority in granting Defendants' special-use permit for construction of the tower, that the decision did not prejudice Plaintiff's substantial rights and that the Zoning Board based its findings and decision on substantial evidence presented at the hearing. Defendants Town of Glocester, Glocester Town Council and Glocester Zoning Board of Review assert that substantial evidence exists to support the Zoning Board's decision with respect to the special-use permit application.

Both Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-42(a) and the Zoning Ordinance give the Zoning Board the authority to grant special-use permits. See R.I.G.L. § 45-24-42(a) (stating that "[a] zoning ordinance shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review"); Town of Glocester Zoning Ordinance, Art. 1, § 1-8(3)(1)(d), "Powers and Duties" at 30 (providing that "[t]he board shall have the power . . . [t]o authorize, upon application, in specific cases, special-use permits, pursuant to Title 45, Chapter 24-42(A) of the Rhode Island General Laws, where