Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] Section 9-30-1 of the Rhode Island General Laws empowers the Superior Court to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.I.G.L. § 9-30-1. Whether a court issues a declaratory judgment lies within the court's discretion. Sullivan v. Chafee, 703 A.2d 748, 751 (R.I. 1997) (stating that "[t]he decision to grant or to deny declaratory relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is purely discretionary"); see R.I.G.L. § 9-30-6 (providing that "[t]he court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment . . . where the judgment . . ., if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding"). The declared purpose of the statute "is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations."

R.I.G.L. § 9-30-12.