Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] Defendants ABComm and Comella argue that the Zoning Board's action with respect to the amendment does not warrant declaratory relief as Plaintiff was not entitled to individual written notice of the amendment. Defendants Town of Glocester, Glocester Town Council, and Glocester Zoning Board of Review urge that Plaintiff's claim regarding lack of notice of the amendment is time-barred pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-71.

Any challenge to the amendment pursuant to § 45-24-71 is time-barred as Plaintiff did not file a complaint with the Superior Court within 30 days after the amendment became effective. See R.I.G.L. § 45-24-71(a) (providing that "[a]n appeal of . . . an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective"); Town of Glocester: Notice (stating that "[t]he Town Council and the Town of Glocester, County of Providence, State of Rhode Island hereby ORDAINS that the following AMENDMENTS to the Glocester Zoning Ordinance were ADOPTED by the Town Council February 7, 2002, EFFECTIVE February 18, 2002);