Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] While recognizing that Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-44 protects applicants in cases where a regulation changes after the submission of an application, Defendants ABComm and Comella urge that § 45-24-44 does not bar an applicant's waiver of the protection afforded under the statute when the subsequent regulation becomes more favorable to the applicants.

Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-44 creates vested rights to a party submitting an application to a zoning board. See R.I.G.L. § 45-24-44. Thus, "[a] zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval . . . prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment." R.I.G.L. § 45-24-44(a). Additionally, § 45-24-44(c) ensures that "[a]ny application considered by a city or town under the protection of this section shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted." R.I.G.L. § 45-24-44(c).

Principles of statutory construction direct that courts "establish and effectuate the intent of the Legislature." Ferreira v. Integon Nat'l Ins. Co., 2002 R.I. LEXIS 200, *5 (R.I. 2002) (quoting R R Associates v.