Wasserman, v. Town of Glocester, 02-2259 (2002)
[…] See M.B.T. Constr. Corp. v. Edwards, 528 A.2d 336, 338 (R.I. 1987). Therefore, the Rhode Island Supreme Court has held that "courts will not deny judicial relief on the ground that one invoking its protection has first failed to do that which would be futile." Id. (quoting Frank Ansuini, Inc. v. City of Cranston, 107 R.I. 63, 73, 264 A.2d 910, 915-16 (1970)). Accordingly, exhaustion of remedies is not a prerequisite to review of a challenge to an ordinance's validity. See id.

Section 45-24-50 of the Rhode Island General Laws enables a local legislature to amend its zoning ordinances. See R.I.G.L. § 45-24-50 (providing that "[f]or the purpose of promoting the public health, safety, morals, and general welfare, a city or town council has the power . . . to . . . amend . . . a zoning ordinance"). When amending a zoning ordinance, however, a zoning board must ensure that the amendment conforms to the comprehensive community plan and must provide notice and a hearing pursuant to Rhode Island General Laws § 45-24-53. See R.I.G.L. § 45-24-50(b) (stating that "[a] zoning ordinance, and all amendments to it, must be consistent with the city or town's comprehensive plan"); R.I.G.L. § 45-24-53 (outlining notice and hearing requirements for zoning ordinance amendment). Subsections (a) and (b) of § 45-24-53 address notice of a proposed amendment by newspaper advertisement and provide, in relevant part: