Wason v. Long
[…] And, as to such cases, "a court does not need to wait until a child suffers physical or mental injury prior to determining that neglect occurred." Doe v. Allegany County Dept. of Social Services, 205 Md. App. 47 (2012) (discussing neglect in the context of the definition given in Subtitle 7 of Title 5 of the Family Law Article) (citing In re Dusting T., 93 Md. App. 726, 735 (1992)). Indeed "[n]eglect can be found if a child is placed in a significant risk of harm." Id.

Second, under subsection (b) of Section 9-101, if such "reasonable grounds" of previous abuse or neglect exist under subsection (a), the court must make an additional "specific[] find[ing] that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect" before granting custody or visitation rights to the party found to have previously been abusive or neglectful. FL § 9-101(b).