Wason v. Long
[…] It has been said to be "always the starting—and ending—point." Boswell v. Boswell, 352 Md. 204, 236 (1998). "Thus, while a parent has a fundamental right to raise his or her own child . . . the best interests of the child may take precedence over the parent's liberty interest . . . ." Id. at 219. And, while "the non-custodial parent has a right to liberal visitation with his or her child at reasonable times and under reasonable conditions, [] this right is not absolute." Id. at 220 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In fact, under Section 9-101 of the Family Law Article, a parent's right to visitation may be curtailed for abuse or neglect. That section states:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.

(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.