Wasik v. Superior Court of San Bernardino Cnty.
[…] Superior Court (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 1333, 1342), we consider it appropriate in this case to correct not merely an abuse of discretion, but a clear legal error.

It is appropriate for one party to serve discovery requests on another party to ascertain what contentions will be made at trial and upon what facts the responding party relies to support those contentions. (See Rifkind v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1261, and cases cited.) First established as a judicial rule, the proposition has been codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.010, subdivision (b). That subdivision also provides that "[a]n interrogatory is not objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in preparation for trial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.010, subd. (b).) While a party may not ask for the contents of an expert's report or the opinions of an expert communicated to counsel, it is proper to ask for the "asserted facts constituting the general positions" of the responding party.