08-11-2022
[…] Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 624, 310 P.3d 560, 564 (2013) (internal citation omitted); cf Restatement (Second) of Torts § 500 cmt. g (1965) ("[R]eckless misconduct requires a conscious choice of a course of action, either with knowledge of the serious danger to others involved in it or with knowledge of facts which would disclose this danger to any reasonable man."). Indeed, the arbitrator found that Edlund's conduct was unintentional and inadvertent; thus WCSD lacked just cause to terminate him under NRS 391.750(1)(u), (4) (providing that a teacher may be dismissed for "gross misconduct," which "includes any act or omission that is in wanton, willful, reckless or deliberate disregard of the interests of a school or school district or a pupil thereof (emphasis added)). These findings do not support the conclusion that Edlund acted recklessly. We therefore conclude that the district court did not err when it vacated that finding.
WCSD next challenges the portion of the district court's order requiring it to pay Edlund back pay.