Washington Water Power Co. v. City of Coeur D'Alene
[…] Erie Railroad Company v. Tompkins, 302 U.S. 671, 58 S.Ct. 50, 82 L.Ed. 518.

The Constitution of the State of Idaho provides, Section 3, Article 8: "No * * * city * * * shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or at the time of incurring such indebtedness, provision shall be made for the collection of an annual tax sufficient to pay the interest on such indebtedness as it falls due, and also to constitute a sinking fund for the payment of the principal thereof, within twenty years from the time of contracting the same. Any indebtedness or liability incurred contrary to this provision shall be void." Under that provision of the Constitution the legislature has provided the manner and procedure necessary to be taken when a municipality desires to incur an indebtedness or create a liability in excess of its annual revenue, Sections 49-2405, 49-2406 and 49-2411, I C A.