WASHINGTON v. ZON
[…] The state court, in denying petitioner's § 440.10 motion, did not unreasonably apply Strickland. Accordingly, this claim is dismissed.

3. Ground Four: Unconstitutional Jury Selection

Finally, petitioner claims that he is entitled to habeas relief because he was deprived of his right to a fair trial by an impartial jury. See Pet. ¶ 12(D). Specifically, petitioner claims that the trial court allegedly failed to obtain an unequivocal response from a sworn juror who was questioned about his ability to be fair and impartial. To support his claim, petitioner relies on C.P.L. § 270.35.

"In determining pursuant to this section whether a juror is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or is for any other reason unavailable for continued service, the court shall make a reasonably thorough inquiry concerning such illness, incapacity or unavailability, and shall attempt to ascertain when such juror will be appearing in court." C.P.L. § 270.35(2)(a).

Petitioner's complaint stems from the following: on the morning of June 30, 1998, a female juror was approached by a man who made vague remarks to her about "mak[ing] the right decision" but did not elaborate.