Washington v. Washington
[…] Kent Island, LLC v. DiNapoli, 430 Md. 348, 362-63 (2013).

Consistent with that, we observe that "[t]he circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county . . . ." Md. Code (1972, 2013 Repl. Vol.) Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 1-501. Further, they retain "all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law . . . ." Id. Of particular relevance in this case, "[o]n the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person . . . the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust . . . ." Md. Code (1974, 2017 Repl. Vol.), Estates & Trusts Article § 14.5-201.