No. 2488
[…] App. 574, 580 (1985) (first emphasis added). We concur with the Falise Court that "the only function of 'marital property' is to form a base for a 'monetary award.'" Id. Where no monetary award is requested, as in this case, the legislative construct of "marital property" is completely irrelevant. Here, while Judge Serrette found that the Property was marital property, she correctly noted that "no party [is] seeking a monetary award or marital award in this case." Judge Serrette therefore properly declined to consider the FL § 8-205(b) factors. Instead, she relied on FL § 8-202(a)(2), which provides:
When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.At trial, Dorothy asked the court to declare her the sole owner of the Property. Relying on the quit claim deed admitted into evidence, Judge Serrette found that the Property "is titled in [Dorothy's] name and the [c]ourt will decree that she is the owner of said property."