Washington v. Taylor
[…] Without conducting a contradictory hearing or ruling on the Motion for New Trial, the trial court issued an amended judgment, which added in State Farm with the other previously listed defendants.

No assertions regarding newly discovered evidence were made.

At this juncture, a new trial court judge assumed the case and conducted a hearing on the Motion for New Trial, wherein all parties examined the trial court's ability to amend the judgment.

La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provided, at the time, that:

On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.

"Thus, a judgment may be amended by the court only when the amendment takes nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment." Tunstall v.