Washington v. State
[…] In a recent case (where the issue was preserved), the Florida Supreme Court held that sexual battery of a victim twelve or older is not a necessarily lesser included offense to capital sexual battery. Allen v. State, No. SC20-1053, 324 So. 3d 920 (Fla. Sept. 2, 2021). Additionally, we note two things about the amended information in this case. First, it only contemplated a victim under twelve; it did not contemplate a victim twelve or older. Second, it did not allege facts addressing lack of consent, one of the statutory elements of sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older. See § 794.011(5)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014) ("A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years of age or older but younger than 18 years of age, without that person's consent , and in the process does not use physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the first degree, ...." (emphasis added)). Thus, the facts alleged in the accusatory pleadings were not such that the lesser included offense cannot help but be perpetrated once the greater offense has been. See Sanders v.