Washington v. State
[…] As explained below, reversal is required under the first issue, but not the second.

Anders v. California , 386 U.S. 738, 87 S.Ct. 1396, 18 L.Ed.2d 493 (1967).

State v. Causey , 503 So. 2d 321 (Fla. 1987).

II.

The State properly concedes error on the first issue. It is firmly established law that the statutes in effect at the time of commission of a crime control as to the offenses for which the perpetrator can be convicted. State v. Smith , 547 So. 2d 613, 616 (Fla. 1989). With limited exceptions, this principle also applies to punishments which may be imposed. Id . ; see also § 775.022(4), Fla. Stat. (2020) ("If ... punishment for a violation of a criminal statute is reduced by a reenactment or an amendment of a criminal statute, ... the punishment, if not already imposed, must be imposed according to the statute as amended."). "If retroactive application of a statutory amendment results in additional punishment for a defendant, it violates the ex post facto clause" of the United States and Florida Constitutions. Leftwich v. Dep't of Corr. , 148 So. 3d 79, 83 (Fla. 2014) ; see also Art. I, § 10, Fla. Const.; Art.