Washington v. Mahbuba
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that we may review the Order of Commitment filed 22 August 2011 (and that the reference to 29 August was a typographical error), Mr. Washington's sole argument is that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to order post-separation support due to Ms. Mahbuba's pending personal injury action against third parties arising out of an accident that left her paralyzed from the neck down.

The issue of post-separation support was, however, squarely within the jurisdiction of the district court. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–244 (2011) (“The district court division is the proper division without regard to the amount in controversy, for the trial of civil actions and proceedings for annulment, divorce, equitable distribution of property, alimony, child support, child custody and the enforcement of separation or property settlement agreements between spouses, or recovery for the breach thereof.”). The pendency of the personal injury action to recover compensation from third parties did not preclude the district court from exercising jurisdiction over the parties' domestic relations action.