Washington v. Louisiana
[…] La.R.S. 15:1177(A)(9); Lay v. Porey, 97-2903, pp. 3-4 (La.App. 1st Cir. 12/28/98); 727 So.2d 592, 594.

The manifest error test is used in reviewing the facts as found by the administrative tribunal; the arbitrary and capricious test is used in reviewing the administrative tribunal's conclusions and its exercise of discretion. Rochon v. Whitley , 96-0835, p. 5 (La.App. 1st Cir. 2/14/97); 691 So.2d 189, 192.

Statutes, Rules and Regulations

The statutory authority for forfeiture of diminution of sentence, or loss of good time, is found in La.R.S. 15:571.4 which provides in pertinent part:

A. Determination shall be made by the secretary on a monthly basis as to whether good time has been earned by inmates in the department's custody. Good time which has been earned by inmates in the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, hereinafter referred to as the "department", shall not be forfeited except as provided in Subsection C of this Section. . . . .

Subsection B (1), (2) and (3) provide for instances of escape, parole violations and battery upon a Department employee or police officer, none of which are applicable in the present matter.