Washington v. Louisiana
[…] Similarly, the Court finds it unnecessary to address Defendant's defense of qualified immunity. Thus, the Section 1981 claims against Bordelon and Dunbar is dismissed, and the Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.

IV. Plaintiff's State Law Claims

A. Article I, Section 2 and Section 4

Article I, Section 2 of the Louisiana Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law." Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution states, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person has the right to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property. This right is subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of the police power."

Plaintiff claims that Mrs. Washington's rights under these sections of the Louisiana Constitution were violated when she was "forced to work more for the wages she was to receive for the work agreed to be undertaken as a state employee [sic]" (Doc. 94-1, at 14).