Case No: C 10-5532 SBA (pr)
[…] As such, it is the actus reus and mens rea of the defendant that are at issue. That the statute does not require proof that the victim suffered pain is completely inapposite, since it is defendant's intent and act of inflicting great bodily injury, as opposed to the actual infliction of pain, that are germane. This is clear from the plain terms of the statute, and any person of ordinary intelligence would have fair notice of what is prohibited. Therefore, Petitioner's request for habeas relief based on this claim is denied.
As noted, Penal Code section 206 makes it a crime for a person to (1) act "with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion" or (2) or "for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7[.]" (Emphasis added).
--------
D. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL AND APPELLATE COUNSEL
Petitioner asserts claims of ineffective assistance of trial and appellate counsel. He contends that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge Penal Code section 206 as unconstitutionally vague.