Case No: C 10-5532 SBA (pr)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Petitioner is not entitled to federal habeas relief with respect to the claim that his sentence was disproportionate to his crimes. Relief on said claim is denied.
B. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
1. Legal Overview
Petitioner next argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he acted with the requisite intent to support his conviction for torture under Penal Code section 206. Section 206 provides, in relevant part:
Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture.Cal. Pen. Code § 206. Petitioner argues that he "acted, not with the vicious, cold-blooded, calculated intent to cause pain and suffering required for torture, but out of a brief, spontaneous explosion of assaultive behavior." Am. Pet. at 11.