1:08cv123 (GBL/TRJ).
[…] Taylor, 188 F.3d 239, 244 (4th Cir. 1999) (quoting Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 327 (1995)).
Washington first argues that the procedural bar against successive petitions should not apply because of an amendment of the relevant Virginia Code section, § 8.01-654(B)(2), which was adopted on March 26, 2005. The amended language provides that "the provisions of this section shall not apply to a petitioner's first petition for a writ of habeas corpus when the sole allegation of such petition is that the petitioner was deprived of the right to pursue an appeal from a final judgment of conviction or probation revocation. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(B)(2). Washington argues that although the statute was amended after he submitted his first petition seeking a belated appeal to the circuit court, the amendment should apply to his case retroactively.