Washington v. Comm'n for Lawyer Discipline
[…] The problem with this argument is that the above-quoted language in the disciplinary rules does provide a variance from the rules of civil procedure by plainly stating that the trial court shall determine appropriate sanctions and shall consider several factors in doing so. See id. R. 3.09, 3.10. Further, Washington was entitled to and received a jury trial regarding the issue of whether he violated the disciplinary rules.

Washington also argues that denying him a jury in the sanctions phase violated section 81.077 of the Texas Government Code, which states that "[t]he supreme court may not adopt or promulgate any rule abrogating the right of trial by jury of an accused attorney in a disbarment action in the county of the residence of the accused attorney." See Tex. Gov't Code § 81.077(a). However, once again, Washington received a jury trial on the merits of the case, and the disciplinary rules therefore do not abrogate his right to a jury trial. Rather, the rules simply provide that the trial court must decide sanctions.