Washington v. City of Chicago
[…] Based on interviews with Washington and the other witnesses, the officers had probable cause to believe Washington and Howard had committed battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3), aggravated battery (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05), and disorderly conduct (720 ILCS 5/26-1), to name a few. And after Washington told detectives that Howard hit Edmondson in the head with a pole, officers had probable cause to arrest him too. Further, after defendants learned Howard's true identity from Washington and White, they possessed probable cause to believe Howard had committed obstruction by providing a false name. See 720 ILCS 5/31-4(a)(“A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly ... furnishes false information.”); People v. Remias, 169 Ill.App.3d 309, 310-12 (3rd Dist. 1988) (upholding defendant's conviction under obstruction statute for providing false name to police officer during traffic stop).