Washington v. Acquoi
[…] A.H., 454 Mass. 706 (2009), also relied on by him, involved a petition for appointment of a guardian, not a guardian's removal, and like the above-cited cases arose under G. L. c. 201, § 5.

General Law c. 201, § 5, provided that "[t]he court may revoke the appointment of a guardian if the party petitioning for revocation proves a substantial and material change of circumstances and if the revocation is in the child's best interest."

Here, the governing statute for the father's petition to remove the guardian is G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212(a), which provides that "any person interested in the welfare of a ward . . . may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward. . . ." In Care & Protection of Thomasina, 75 Mass. App.