Washington State Housing Finance Commission v. National Homebuyers Fund, Inc.
[…] WSHFC, 193 Wn.2d at 716. Thus, the Supreme Court concluded that the Commission had satisfied the first part of the standing test by establishing an interest arguably within the zone of interests protected by its enabling act.

RCW 43.180.050(1)(e) states that the Commission is empowered to: Participate fully in federal and other governmental programs and to take such actions as are necessary and consistent with this chapter to secure to itself and the people of the state the benefits of those programs and to meet their requirements, including such actions as the commission considers appropriate in order to have the interest payments on its bonds and other obligations treated as tax exempt under the code.

The Supreme Court then proceeded to analyze whether the Commission also satisfied the injury in fact part of the standing test.