Washington Mutual Bank v. Krishna
[…] See 6 Am.Jur.2d, Assignments § 155-160.

See "Assignment of Mortgage" dated March 20, 2003 attached as Exhibit A to Motion to Substitute Party Plaintiff, which contains no words of limitation or exclusion of assignor's warranties.

Finally, even if Washington Mutual did lack standing to bring this action at the outset, that would be a curable defect under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-109 which allows a substituted plaintiff to enter case "[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff . . ." Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Retirement Management Group, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 80 (1993), cert. denied, 226 Conn. 908 (1993); Health Research Group v. Kennedy, 82 F.R.D. 21 (D.D.C. 1979).