Washington Mut. Bank v. Phillip
[…] Thus, the verification lacks merit and is a nullity. Further, Ms. Yamaguchi's notarization states that Ms. Taylor's verification was "Sworn to and subscribed before me this 4th day of June 2008." Even if the jurat properly stated that it was executed in the State of Florida and the County of Duval, where Jacksonville is located, the oath failed to have a certificate required by CPLR § 2309 (c) for "oaths and affirmations taken without the state." CPLR § 2309 (c) requires that:

An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation. The Court is distressed that Ms.