No. 1 CA-CV 00-0281.
[…] ¶ 20 Nonetheless, based on the overall school district budgeting scheme implicit in A.R.S. sections 15-481 and 15-905, we conclude that Wilson Elementary's ultimate holding remains intact. The District's analysis relies implicitly on the premise that section 15-481 grants school districts discretionary authority to call override elections. That premise is false. Section 15-481 grants no discretionary authority. Instead, it imposes on school districts, through subsection (A), a mandatory duty to order override elections under a single, well-defined circumstance.
The first sentence of section 15-481(A) provides: "If the proposed budget of a school district exceeds the aggregate budget limit for the budget year, the governing board shall order an override election to be held not less than ninety days from the date of the order. . . ."
¶ 21 Under A.R.S. section 15-481(A), a district's obligation to order a budget override election arises only if its "proposed budget" exceeds the "aggregate budget limit" for the budget year.