No. 1 CA-CV 00-0281.
[…] The District argues:
Override elections pursuant to § 15-481 and § 15-482 have fundamentally different objectives. It is well within the realm of possibilities that voters may be in favor of one, but not the other. Accordingly, permitting the electorate to express its position on these distinct proposals during the same fiscal year — even on different dates — gives voice to the voters' wishes, rather than interfering with them. Id. at 22. We disagree.
¶ 27 We find no statutory basis for the District's position. Section 15-482 provides limited grounds distinct from those contemplated by section 15-481 for "[a]n additional budget increase . . . of up to five per cent of the revenue control limit" aimed at furthering specified narrow purposes. A.R.S. § 15-482(A) (Supp. 2000). Section 15-482 does not itself authorize a school board to order a budget override election.