No. 1 CA-CV 00-0281.
[…] A.R.S. § 15-481(B)(10), (E), (F), (I), (J) (1991).
¶ 18 It is certainly true that after the 1995 amendments A.R.S. section 15-481(U) continued to provide that "the alternate budget . . . shall be adopted by the governing board" if the proposed budget were rejected, and section 15-481(B)(10) still required the superintendent's informational report to so inform the electorate. At the same time, however, amended section 15-481 did not retain the former requirement that the override ballot also convey that information to the voters.
¶ 19 More importantly, A.R.S. section 15-481(A) was amended to provide that in the event the override failed at the polls, "the governing board shall follow the procedures prescribed in § 15-905 for adopting a budget that does not include the proposed increase. . . ." That language makes it clear that, whatever the legal status of the "alternate budget" before section 15-481(A) was amended, it now functions only to illustrate for the voters' benefit the estimated fiscal impact that the "proposed budget" would likely have.