C.A. No. WM 07-580
[…] Parker v. Byrne, 996 A.2d 627, 634 (R.I. 2010), emphasis in original.
This Court finds no evidence of an intentional misrepresentation of any material fact by the Trombinos. Indeed, it can find no false statement by the Trombinos at all. Certainly, no intent to deceive was established or is inferred.
Mr. Washburn's request for attorney's fees pursuant to R.I.G.L. § 9-1-45 requires that he prevail and establish "a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact." He has not met this high burden. His claim of fraud and his request for attorney's fees therefore fail.
4. The Defendant's Counterclaim Allows for Limited Recovery.