Washburn v. Beltran
[…] In certain situations, New Mexico courts have recognized that the NMTCA waives sovereign immunity for negligent supervision by state officials that results in the commission of one or more of the torts or civil-rights violations enumerated in Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA. See Methola v. County of Eddy, 95 N.M. 329, 333, 622 P.2d 234, 237 (1980); McDermitt v. Corrections Corp. of Am., 112 N.M. 247, 249, 814 P.2d 115, 117 (Ct.App. 1991); Ortiz v. N.M. State Police, 112 N.M. 249, 252, 814 P.2d 117, 120 (Ct.App. 1991). The torts listed in Section 41-4-12 include the violation of property rights and the deprivation of constitutional rights. "when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties." But the New Mexico Court of Appeals has held that the Director of the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department's Motor Vehicle Division is not a "law enforcement officer" within the meaning of Sections 41-4-12 and 41-4-3(D) of the NMTCA. See Dunn v. State ex rel. Taxation and Revenue Dept.