Washburn S. Apartments LLC v. Zou
[…] State v. Daniel, 307 Kan. 428, 430, 410 P.3d 877 (2018). "As a general rule, unless there are exceptional circumstances, appellate courts do not consider issues on appeal that were not raised by the parties. [Citation omitted.]" State v. Laborde, 303 Kan. 1, 7, 360 P.3d 1080 (2015), overruled on other grounds as stated in Balbirnie v. State, 311 Kan. 893, 468 P.3d 334 (2020).

Zou's first unpreserved argument is that the lease is illegal and unenforceable because the deposit was greater than statutorily permissible. K.S.A. 58-2550(a) states that "[a] landlord may not demand or receive a security deposit for an unfurnished dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's periodic rent." Zou asserts that Washburn South charged him a $765 deposit and $565 monthly rent, violating K.S.A. 582550. His argument fails due to one fact problem and one law problem.

The factual difficulty with Zou's argument is that he fails to show that Washburn South charged a $765 deposit.