Wash. State Dep't of Revenue v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Thurston County v. Sisters of Charity of House of Providence, 14 Wash. 264, 265, 44 P. 252 (1896). More recently, in Pacific Northwest Conference of the Free Methodist Church of North America v. Barlow, 77 Wash.2d 487, 492, 463 P.2d 626 (1969), we noted the rationale underlying the rule that exemptions are not to be extended by judicial construction to property other than that which is expressly designated by law.
Belas, 135 Wash.2d at 933, 959 P.2d 1037.

¶ 24 Former RCW 82.45.010(3)(i) exempts from the real estate excise tax “[a]ny transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed of trust or an order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a judgment, or deed in lieu of foreclosure to satisfy a mortgage or deed of trust.” The language “[a]ny transfer or conveyance made pursuant to ... an order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed of trust, or lien foreclosure” is separate and distinct from the phrase “upon execution of a judgment.” Former RCW 82.45.010(3)(i); Gray v.