Wash. State Dep't of Revenue v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] Diana Kay Carey, Nathaniel S. Strauss, Karr Tuttle Campbell, Brian William Esler, John Read Knapp Jr., Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP, Seattle, WA, for Respondent.


Zachary Mosner, Washington State Atty. Genl., Seattle, WA, for Appellant.

Diana Kay Carey, Nathaniel S. Strauss, Karr Tuttle Campbell, Brian William Esler, John Read Knapp Jr., Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP, Seattle, WA, for Respondent.

Opinion

SCHINDLER, J. ¶ 1 Any conveyance, assignment, or transfer of ownership of title to real property is subject to a real estate excise tax, chapter 82.45 RCW. Former RCW 82.45.010(3)(i) (2010) excludes a “transfer or conveyance made pursuant to a deed of trust or an order of sale by the court in any mortgage, deed of trust, or lien foreclosure proceeding or upon execution of a judgment.” We hold the superior court erred in granting the motion of a receiver appointed under RCW 7.60.025(1)(c) to exempt the sale of real property from the real estate excise tax as “a court-ordered sale in an action to execute on a judgment.”