Wash.-St. Tammany Elec. Coop., Inc. v. La. Generating, LLC
[…] Duties arising under the ancillary services contracts are governed by the FERC-approved [] tariff. Because the parties' contractual duties arise under the terms of the [] tariff, any claim stemming from Defendants' breach of their obligations under the ancillary services contracts is necessarily based on an assumed violation of the tariff itself. In this regard, if Defendants' actions violated their obligations under the ancillary services contracts, any claim falls under the imperative of 16 U.S.C. § 825p, which grants the federal courts "exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder ...." In this manner, Plaintiffs' cause of action is plainly premised, in part, on federal law.
T & E Pastorino Nursery v. Duke Energy Trading & Mktg., L.L.C., 268 F. Supp. 2d 1240, 1247 (S.D. Cal. 2003).