Wash. Election Integrity Coal. United v. Wise
[…] King County moved for summary judgment on all claims and argued that WEICU's PRA claim: (1) failed under CR 11 because the complaint was not signed by an attorney, (2) failed as a matter of law because the requested records were not subject to public disclosure, and (3) failed because King County fully complied with the requirements of the PRA. King County sought declaratory and injunctive relief that the requested records were not subject to public disclosure.

RCW 29A.08.161 provides that "[n]o record may be created or maintained by a state or local governmental agency or a political organization that identifies a voter with the information marked on the voter's ballot, except the declarations made under RCW 29A.56.050(2)."

The trial court granted summary judgment and dismissed all of WEICU's claims.