09-11-2024
[…] Defendant raises four assignments of error. As noted, in his first three assignments of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in applying each of the three conditional exemptions raised. In his fourth assignment of error, defendant contends that, even assuming that the zip file falls under a conditional exemption, the trial court erred in balancing the public interest against the interest of the public body when it determined that the public interest did not require disclosure.
A. Public Records Requests Generally
ORS 192.314(1) provides that "[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345, and 192.355." Under the statutory scheme, "[disclosure of public records is the rule and exemptions from disclosure are to be narrowly construed[.]" Mail Tribune, Inc. v. Winters, 236 Or.App. 91, 94, 237 P.3d 831 (2010) (citing Guard Publishing Co. v.